AyiosYiorgos
Card Addict
- Messages
- 5,069
- Location
- Sydney, NSW, Australia
- Real Name
- Michael
- eBay User
- st.george4life / TradingCardFactory
Because Peter Sterling was the first Clive Churchill Medallist in 1986, rugby league historians decided, in September 2008, to work out who would have been medallists from 1954-1985. Norm Provan was chosen for the 1957, 1958 and 1963 Grand Finals
Not to mention as a coach he got the sharks to a GF as well
Clive Churchill medallists:
1954: Clive Churchill (Souths)
1955: Jack Rayner (Souths)
1956: Kevin Brown (St George)
1957: Norm Provan (St George)
1958: Norm Provan (St George)
1959: Peter Provan (St George)
1960: Monty Porter (St George)
1961: Brian Clay (St George)
1962: Ian Walsh (St George)
1963: Norm Provan (St George)
1964: Graeme Langlands (St George)
1965: Kevin Ryan (St George)
1966: John Raper (St George)
1967: Les Johns (Canterbury)
1968: Eric Simms (Souths)
1969: Dave Bolton (Balmain)
1970: Bobby Grant (Souths)
1971: Ron Coote (Souths)
1972: Dennis Ward (Manly)
1973: Bob Fulton (Manly)
1974: Arthur Beetson (Easts)
1975: Ian Schubert (Easts)
1976: Graham Eadie (Manly)
1977: Craig Young (St George)*
1978: Graham Eadie (Manly)*
1979: Steve Morris (St George)
1980: Steve Gearin (Canterbury)
1981: Bob O'Reilly (Parramatta)
1982: Brett Kenny (Parramatta)
1983: Brett Kenny (Parramatta)
1984: Peter Kelly (Canterbury)
1985: Steve Mortimer (Canterbury)
Not to mention as a coach he got the sharks to a GF as well
Clive Churchill medallists:
1954: Clive Churchill (Souths)
1955: Jack Rayner (Souths)
1956: Kevin Brown (St George)
1957: Norm Provan (St George)
1958: Norm Provan (St George)
1959: Peter Provan (St George)
1960: Monty Porter (St George)
1961: Brian Clay (St George)
1962: Ian Walsh (St George)
1963: Norm Provan (St George)
1964: Graeme Langlands (St George)
1965: Kevin Ryan (St George)
1966: John Raper (St George)
1967: Les Johns (Canterbury)
1968: Eric Simms (Souths)
1969: Dave Bolton (Balmain)
1970: Bobby Grant (Souths)
1971: Ron Coote (Souths)
1972: Dennis Ward (Manly)
1973: Bob Fulton (Manly)
1974: Arthur Beetson (Easts)
1975: Ian Schubert (Easts)
1976: Graham Eadie (Manly)
1977: Craig Young (St George)*
1978: Graham Eadie (Manly)*
1979: Steve Morris (St George)
1980: Steve Gearin (Canterbury)
1981: Bob O'Reilly (Parramatta)
1982: Brett Kenny (Parramatta)
1983: Brett Kenny (Parramatta)
1984: Peter Kelly (Canterbury)
1985: Steve Mortimer (Canterbury)